Exams

مشاركات: 11504
اشترك في: الخميس إبريل 04, 2013 10:28 pm

Exams

مشاركةبواسطة دكتور كمال سيد » الأربعاء سبتمبر 17, 2014 10:36 pm

امتحان الهيئة للاشعة


1- Rotating anode X-ray tube:equip
A- Has two anodes
B- Has small and big focus
C- Smaller than fixed anode tube
D- Has only one filament
E- Can be used only in mobile unit

2- The basic projection of mastoid is:tech2
A- lateral 25 degree caudal and AP oblique
B- lateral 25 degree cephalic and AP oblique
C- Town's and lateral
D- PA and lateral
E- PA and AP oblique

3- To reduce the radiation to lens of the eye we have to:protction
A- Use lead shield
B- Use AP projection
C- Use PA projection
D- Ask the patient to close his eyes
E- Keep eye out of X-ray

4- The blood pressure:iage
A- Increase in old age
B- Increase more in female
C- Decrease with age
D- Increase in the end of the day
E- All are wrong

5- In the examination of the patella:tech1
A- The patient is supine AP
B- The patient is standing facing the tube
C- The patient is prone PA
D- The patient is prone oblique
E- All are wrong

6- In the base axial projection of the skull:tech2
A- Midsagittal plane is at right angle to the film
B- Orbital line is at right angle to the film
C- CR is directed 55 degree to the feet
D- Patient is oblique
E- All are wrong

7- When a fracture is continuous with external environment:image
A- Open fracture
B- Closed fracture
C- Comminuted fracture
D- Green stick fracture
E- All are wrong

8- Elbow joint:anatomy
A- Cartilagenous joint
B- Synovial joint
C- Fibrous joint
D- All are Wright
E- All are wrong

9- In projection of lumbar vertebrae we select:tech2
A- Long exposure time with low mA
B- Long exposure time with high mA
C- High mA with high KV
D- Short exposure time with low mA
E- Increase F.F.D

10- all of the following are P.N.S Except: tech2
A- Frontal sinuses
B- Occipital sinuses
C- Ethmoidal sinuses
D- Sphenoidal sinuses
E- Maxillary sinuses

11- all are true regarding the 1st cervical vertebra except: anatomy
A- It is called atlas
B- Has no body
C- A&B are true
D- All are wrong
E- All are true

12- We do Chassard-Lapine position for demonstration of:specail
A- Ascending colon
B- Descending colon
C- Transverse colon
D- Sigmoid colon
E- Ceacum


13- The set-up transformer of X-ray tube:equip
A- has more turns in the 1ry coil
B- has more turns in the 2ry coil
C- the tube KV
D- Change D.C. into A.C.
E- All are true

14- Lipoidal contrast media are used in: specail
A- I.V.U
B- H.S.G.
C- Angiography
D- All are true
E- All are wrong

15- To better demonstrate the ribs below diaphragm:tech 1
A- Respiration is suspended at deep expiration
B- Respiration is suspended at deep inspiration
C- Respiration is suspended at deep inhalation
D- All are true
E- All are wrong

16- All the following are wrong regarding M.R.I. except:equip
A- Use X-ray
B- Use ultrasonic waves
C- Can make cuts at any plane
D- All are true
E- All are wrong

17- Contrast medium used in fluoroscopic examination of oesophagus:special
A- barium sulphate
B- urografin
C- angiografin
D- biligrafin
E- all are true

18- The most common fractured carpal bone is:tech 1
A- Lunate
B- Scaphoid
C- Calcaneus
D- Talus
E- Hamate

19- In Water's view of the skull for P.N.S. : tech2
A- Patient is standing or sitting
B- M.S.P. is perpendicular to the cassette
C- Orbito-meatal line is perpendicular to the cassette
D- All are true
E- All are wrong

20- The most suitable factors for I.V.U.:special
A- 52KV & 5mA
B- 65KV & 10mA
C- 55KV & 20mA
D- 65KV & 30mA
E- 85KV & 50mA

21- the best view to demonstrate Bennette's fracture of the thumb:tech1
A- AP thumb
B- Oblique for hand
C- AP oblique thumb
D- PA thumb
E- All are wrong

22- Collimator: equip
A- is in contact with control panel
B- is used to control 1ry X-ray
C- is in contact with patient
D- all are true
E- all are wrong
23- the head of radius articulates with: tech1
A- Capitulum
B- Trochlea
C- Epicondyles
D- Semilunar notch

24- in the lateral view of the second finger the hand should rest on: tech1
A- its ulnar surface
B- its radial surface
C- its dorsal surface
D- its ventral surface

25- View of the thumb that gives the best delineation of 1st carpometacarpal joint is: tech1
A- PA
E- AP
B- Lateral
C- Oblique

26- Frontal view obtained with elbow in acute flexion gives a clear view of: tech1
A- Epicondyles
B- Capitulum
C- Trochlea
F- Olecranon process

27- The accuracy of lateral view of arm or elbow shown by super-imposition of: tech1
G- Epicondyles of humerus
A- Tuberosities of humerus
B- Olecranon and radial head

28- Skull, vertebrae, sternum and ribs are collectively referred to as: anatomy
A- Regional skeleton
B- Appendicular skeleton
H- Axial skeleton
C- Long bones

29- The extremities, their girdles and pelvis are collectively referred to as: anatomy
A- Regional skeleton
B- Appendicular skeleton
C- Axial skeleton
D- Long bones
30- supine position refers to the patient lying in which position: tech1
A- On the back
B- Face down
C- Right side down
D- with feet elevated

31- Prone position refers to the patient lying in which position: tech1
A- On the back
B- Face down
C- Right side down
D- With feet elevate

32- Lateral recumbent position refers to the patient lying: tech1
A- Face down
B- On the back
C- On the side
D- Oblique

33- The term extension refers to………………..of a joint: tech1
A- Bending
B- Turning inward
C- Straightening
D- Turning outward


34- The term flexion refers to………………..of a joint: tech1
A- Bending
B- Turning inward
C- Straightening
D- Turning outward

35- In adduction, the part is moved…………the central axis of body: tech1
A- Upward from
B- Downward from
C- Away from
D- Toward

36- In abduction, the part is moved…………the central axis of body: tech1
A- Upward from
B- Downward from
C- Away from
D- Toward

37- To demonstrate the sesamoid bones of 1st metatarsal ………view is used: tech1
A- Axial
B- Oblique
C- Frontal
D- Lateral

38-When screens are used in radiography of foot, it is advisable to use: tech1
A- High mA and low KV
B- Low mA and high KV
C- High mA and high KV
D- Low mA and low KV

39- To demonstrate any anterior or posterior displacement in fractures of metacarpal bones, the following view is possible: tech1
A- AP of the hand
B- Lateral of the hand
C- AP of wrist
D- Lateral forearm
40- To identify opaque foreign body in the hand, the following view is done: tech1
A- Overexposed AP
B- Chassard-Lapine
C- Lateral in extension
D- Tunnel view

41- In the carpal tunnel view the wrist is hyper extended and C.R. angled …… degrees towards the palm of the hand: tech1
A- 20
B- 30
C- 40
D- 50

42- In examination of lowest 4 pairs of ribs, it is best to project them: tech1
A- Below the level of diaphragm
B- Above the level of diaphragm
C- Laterally
D- In flexion-extension

43- Examination of tempro-madibular joints normally consists of: tech2
A- Single closed mouth view
B- Film with mouth opened and closed
C- Single opened mouth view
D- Films while patient chews gum
44- The trendelenburg position consists of the patient:tech 1
A- Supine with feet elevated
B- Supine with head elevated
C- In knee-chest position
D- Lying on the side

45- The are …………. Tarsal bones in the ankle: anatomy
A- 3
B- 4
C- 5
D- 7

46- The largest tarsal bone is anatomy
A- Cuneiform
B- Cuboid
C- Talus
D- Calcaneus

47- The cuboid bone lies on the ---------------- side of the foot: anatomy
A- Lateral
B- Medial
C- Inferior
D- Superior

48- The ankle joint is formed by the articulation of: anatomy
A- Talus with calcaneus
B- Calcaneus with cuboid
C- Talus with tibia and fibula
D- Talus with navicular

49- The lateral malleolus is a part of: anatomy
A- Fibula
B- Talus
C- Tibia
D- Calcaneus

50- The largest sesamoid bone in the body is: anatomy
A- Femur
B- Tibia
C- Patella
D- Cuboid

51- The are …………. carpal bones in the wrist: anatomy
A- 6
B- 4
C- 8
D- 9

52- The medial malleolus is a part of: anatomy
A- Fibula
B- Talus
C- Tibia
D- Calcaneus

53- All fingers consist of 3 phalanges except: anatomy
A- Thumb
B- Index finger
C- Middle finger
D- Little finger
54- The highest gonad doses in men are received in the examination of: protction
A- Abdomen
B- Cystography
C- Ascending pyelography
D- Hip including upper femur
E- None of above

55- The primary X-ray beam is most accurately limited with: protction
A- Aperture
B- Cones
C- Light beam diaphragm
D- None of above
E- All of above


56- Tissues that are susceptible to irradiation include: protction
A- Gonads
B- Bone marrow
C- Fetus
D- All of above
E- None of above

57- Which of the following is not true regarding fluoroscopy:specail
A- Adequate dark adaptation is essential before fluoroscopy
B- Lead apron with lead 5 mm thickness should be used
C- Fluoroscopy isn't done if radiography can give same information
D- Image intensifier should never be used
E- High doses are involved

58- To obtain the maximum sharpness of image: image
A- Geometrical blur should be minimal
B- Movement blur should be minimal
C- Photographic blur should be minimal
D- All of above are true
E- None of above is true





59- To increase the voltage from 70 to 100 kv the additional filter of Aluminum to the diagnostic tube should give total filtration of: protction
A- 0.8 mm. Al
B- 1.6 mm. Al
C- 2 mm. Al
D- All of above are true
E- None of above is true

60- The additional filter in mammography: image
A- Is an advantage
B- Is a disadvantage
C- Has no role
D- All of above are true
E- None of above is true

61- Regarding the reduction in field size all the following are true except: image
A- Reduce exposure to radiation
B- Scattered radiation is increased
C- Improve the contrast in the radiograph
D- Should always be preferred
E- None of above

62- Which of the following is false regarding increasing FFD: image
A- Increase in magnification
B- Reduction of geometrical blur
C- Increase of exposure factor required
D- Reduction of the absorbed dose
E- All of above are true

63- The standard optimum distance in radiography with few exceptions: image
A- 70 cm or 80 cm
B- 90 cm 100 cm
C- 100 cm or above
D- All of above
E- None of above

64- Use of fast screen allows: image
A- Reduction of kv
B- Reduction of mA
C- Reduction of exposure time
D- Use of fine focus
E- Any of above

65- Which of the following can be used to reduce the effect of secondary radiation: protction
A- Grid
B- Air gap technique
C- Decrease patient thickness
D- Any of above
E- Non of above

66- For examination of particular portion of the body, exposure factor depend on: image
A- Body built of the patient
B- Part of the body to be examined
C- Position of the part to be examined
D- All of above
E- None of above

67- if a limb is under plaster of paris the exposure factors required" tech1
A- Equal to the normal exposure of the limb without plaster of paris
B- Twice of the normal exposure
C- Thrice of the normal exposure
D- All of above
E- None of above

68- All of the following are disadvantages of high kilo voltage technique except: image
A- Poor contrast of soft tissue structures
B- Poor contrast in the soft tissue structures
C- Bone details are poorly visualized
D- Risk of over penetration
E- All of above


69- Regarding the high kilo voltage technique, all the following are true except: image
A- Scattered radiation is reduced
B- Radiation dose to the patient is reduced
C- mAs is reduced
D- heating of X-ray tube is reduced
E- all of above

70- High kilo voltage technique is valuable in: image
A- Obstetric radiography
B- Barium meal study
C- Hystero salpingography
D- Lumbo sacral spine lateral view
E- All of above


71- All the following are true regarding soft tissue radiography except: image
A- Low kilo voltage
B- High milliampere
C- Radiation dose to the patient increases
D- Part being examined, is covered with some cloth
E- None of above

72- Soft tissue radiography can be used to demonstrate: specail
A- Larynx, trachea and cartilage or bones in the soft tissues of the neck
B- Calcifications in the soft tissue
C- Low density foreign body in the soft tissue
D- Cysticercosis
E- All of above

73- Multiple radiography technique is useful in:tech1
A- To demonstrate trachea
B- When bone and soft tissue details are required
C- Multi section radiography
D- All of above
E- None of above


74- Macro radiography technique is useful in: specail
A- Dacro cystography
B- Orbital phlebography
C- Rheumatoid arthritis of hands
D- Atlanto axial articulation
E- All of above

75- Diagnostic X-rays differ from other electromagnetic waves in the following: equip
A- X-rays have higher frequencies and shorter wavelengths
B- X-rays have lower frequencies and shorter wavelengths
C- X-rays have higher frequencies and longer wavelengths
D- X-rays have lower frequencies and longer wavelengths
E- None of above

76- Regarding the components of X-ray tube: equip
A- X-ray tube has a negatively charged cathode and positively charged anode
B- The cathode contains a filament made of a coiled tungsten wire
C- The cathode is the source of electrons
D- The electrons are accelerated towards the anode where X-ray are produced
E- All of above are true


77- The bremsstrahlung process means: equip
A- Production of X-rays when an electron passes close to a nucleus of anode
B- Production of heat when an electron hits the target
C- Production of light when an electron hits the target
D- None of above
E- All of above

78- All the following are effects of increasing kV except: image
A- Increase in X-ray penetration
B- Exposure increases
C- Decrease in contrast
D- Increase in X-ray tube temperature
E- None of above

79- The mammographic factors differ from that used for chest examination in: specail
A- Mammography uses lower kilo voltage and higher milliamper
B- Mammography uses lower kilo voltage and lower milliamper
C- Mammography uses higher kilo voltage and higher milliamper
D- Mammography uses higher kilo voltage and lower milliamper
E- None of above

80- The term (caudal) means: tech1
A- Towards the feet
B- Towards the head
C- Towards the right side
D- Towards the left side
E- None of above

81- The term cephalic means: tech1
A- Towards the feet
B- Towards the head
C- Towards the right side
D- Towards the left side
E- None of above

82- The following plane divides the body into right and left equal haves: anatomy
A- Coronal plane
B- Mid sagittal plane
C- Transverse plane
D- Oblique plane
E- All of above


83- To describe the anatomical site of an organ lies towards the head we use the term: anatomy
A- Caudal
B- Cephalic
C- Lateral
D- Medial
E- None of above

84- In the anatomical position of the body the toes lies: anatomy
A- caudally
B- Anteriorly
C- posteriorely
D- laterally
E- none of above

85- In the anatomical position, the body is: anatomy
A- prone
B- erect
C- recumbent
D- All are true
E- All are false

86- The term proximal means: anatomy
A- Nearer midsaggital plane
B- Far from the midsaggital plane
C- Nearer to the trunk
D- Far from the trunk
E- None of above

87The term lateral means: anatomy
A- Nearer midsaggital plane
B- Far from the midsaggital plane
C- Nearer to the trunk
D- Far from the trunk
E- None of above

88The term medial means: anatomy
A- Nearer midsaggital plane
B- Far from the midsaggital plane
C- Nearer to the trunk
D- Far from the trunk
F- None of above



89-All of this is stage of automatic processer except image
a\ Fixer b\ Developer.
(c\ Rinsing) d\ Washing

90- Mobile Unit is one of :- equip
a\ Dark Room Units . b\ X-Ray Units .
(c\ Model Units). d\ X-Ray Members .

91- Function of Dark Room is :- image
a\ Production of Latent Image . b\ Production of Permanent Image
c\ Reporting . (d\ All of the above )…

92-Frist stage in processing image
a-fixer b/ dryer
c-rinse (d/ developer)

93-The Function of the filament in the cathode equip
a-Production X-ray b-Cooling X-ray tube
(c-Limt Way of electrons) d-Protection and moving X-ray

94-Use Grid in causes of equip
(a-Thick of oragan to be x-rayed above 10cm----)
b- Thick of oragan to be x-rayed under 10cm
c-Use low exposure factor
d-Film high sensitive

95-The function of the bucky equip
a-Avoid secondary radiation to reach the film
b-Avoid secondary radiation to reach the patient
c- Avoid Primary radiation to reach the film
(d- Avoid Primary radiation to reach the patient----)

96-Ba-Enema examination with contrast media for specail
(a-Stomach) b-Osephagues
c-Small intestinal d-Large intestinal

97-In the projection scaphiod we divate tech1
(a-Ulna laterally) b-Radius laterally
c-Wrist laterally d-Thumb laterally

98-In the acute emergency abdomen we do exam tech2
a-Without prepration b-Supine&Erect
c-Left lateral decubitus ( d-All of the above)

99-Source of the x-ray equip
(a-Target) ----- b-Fialment
c-Rotation Anode d-H.H.T

100-Intraction X-ray with matter depend the equip
a-Density of the matter b-Mass of the matter
(c-Atomic Number of the matter) d-State of of the matter
صورة

مشاركات: 11504
اشترك في: الخميس إبريل 04, 2013 10:28 pm

Re: Exams

مشاركةبواسطة دكتور كمال سيد » الأربعاء سبتمبر 17, 2014 10:39 pm

امتحان التصوير الإشعاعي لحملة البكالوريوس- (نموذج A)


(Radiography Technology Bachelor Degree(BSc.) Examination Exam Number: (BSc-A)
Select the best answer :

1- The joint which is found on the lateral end of the clavicle is:
A. Humeroscapular
B. Glenohumeral
C. Acromioclavicular
D. Sternoclavicular
E. Corocoid
2- The Half-Life is:
A. The time taken for the number of radioactive nuclei to increase by a factor of 2
B. The time taken for the number of radioactive nuclei to decrease by a factor of 2
C. The decay constant multiplied by the natural logarithm of 2
D. The reciprocal of the decay constant
E. The time taken for the number of radioactive nuclei to decrease by a factor of 4
3- The extreme outermost lower corner of each lung is called:
A. Costopherenic angle
B. Apex
C. Base
D. Hilar region
E. Middle lobe
4-………… is very useful for evaluating cerebral aneurysm and vascular occlusive disease:
A. Fluoroscopy
B. Projection radiography
C. MRA
D. CT
E. Conventional tomography
5- The cranial bone which contains the foramen magnum is:
A. Frontal bone
B. Zygomatic bone
C. Right parietal bone
D. Left parietal bone
E. Occipital bone
6- The special ultrasound machine that is used to show how blood is flowing through the vessels is known as:
A. Sonogram
B. Doppler ultrasound
C. Transrectal ultrasound
D. Transvaginal ultrasound
E. Mouller ultrasound
7- The main function of the transducer is to:
A. Receive and emit sound
B. Display the image
C. Store the image
D. Change the image
E. Store and change image

8- The best projection to demonstrate sublaxation of acromio clavicular joint is:
A. Lateral
B. Lateral oblique
C. Infro-superior
D. Postero-anterior with weight bearing
E. Antero-posterior with weight bearing
9- The ischial tuberosity corresponds with the vertebral level of:
A. T9-10
B. S1-2
C. L2-3
D. 1 to 2 inches inferior to distal coccyx
E. L5
10- The facial bone that is also known as the cheek bone is:
A. Frontal bone
B. Maxilla
C. Zygomatic bone
D. Sphenoid
E. Temporal
11-The olecranon process of the ulna is situated ……….. to the styloid process of the radius:
A. Lateral
B. Anterior
C. Distal
D. Dorsal
E. Proximal
12- The basic projections of calcaneus are:
A. Antero-posterior and lateral
B. Anterior oblique and lateral
C. Postero-anterior and lateral
D. Axial and lateral
E. Axial and oblique
13- The radioactive therapeutic agent that is used to relieve pain resulting from bone metastases is:
A. Calcium 40
B. Strontium-89
C. Iodine-131
D. Uranium-239
E. Barium-46
14- In antero-posterior of coccyx the direction of central ray is:
A. Vertical 90 degrees
B. 10-20 degrees cephalic
C. 15 degrees cephalic
D. 15 degrees caudal
E. 25 degrees caudal


15- In the case of fracture of humerus neck (abduction of arm is possible) we do:
A. Antero-posterior and lateral
B. Postero-anterior and lateral
C. Antero-posterior and infero-superior
D. Antero-posterior and lateral oblique
E. Infero-superior and lateral
16- To reduce the scan time in MRI imaging we have to:
A. Use the shortest TR possible
B. Use the highest TR possible
C. Use special RF coils
D. Not use RF coils
E. Patient must be prone
17- One absolute contra-indication for MRI is:
A. Sickle cell crisis
B. Pregnancy
C. Intracranial aneurysm clips
D. Cardiac pacemaker
E. Very sick patients
18- If the two anterior clinoid processes are not superimposed in lateral skull it means:
A. High kV used
B. High mA used
C. Incorrect position
D. Correct projection
E. No grid used
19- The CT number for water when expressed as a Houndsfield unit (HU) has a value of:
A. -1000
B. -500
C. 0
D. +500
E. +1000
20- The flexion recommended for lateral projection of knee is:
A. 20-300
B. 35-400
C. 450
D. 600
E. No flexion
21- The malleoli are used as landmarks when making a radiograph of:
A. AP ankle
B. PA knee
C. AP shoulder
D. AP elbow
E. AP foot


22- The apophyseal articulations of the lumbar vertebrae are best visualized in:
A. Lateral views
B. Flexion views
C. Oblique views
D. Lateral bending views
E. Extension views
23- If the central ray is directed perpendicular to mid-line at the level of the anterior superior iliac crest the view taken is:
A. Dorsal spine
B. Coned down fifth lumbar spine
C. AP hip
D. Lateral hip
E. AP pelvis
24- Protective material in walls surrounding diagnostic x-ray machines is usually:
A. Tungsten
B. Plaster
C. Lead
D. Glass
E. Steel
25- Three projections are taken when there is question of acute abdominal pain; they are: recumbent anteroposterior, lateral and:
A. AP inverted view
B. Lateral inverted view
C. Lateral erect
D. Right lateral decubitus
E. AP Erect
26- We do lordotic view for chest to demonstrate:
A. Apices of lungs
B. Heart
C. Fluid level
D. Middle lobe of left lung
E. Left lower lobe of lift lung
27- If we increase FFD from 40 to 80 inches what is the specific effect to radiograph density (other factors are not changed):
A. Increase density by 50%
B. Decrease density to 50%
C. Decrease density to 25%
D. Increase density by 25%
E. No effect on density
28-If we do a radiograph for the knee joint with 10 mAs and we get an over exposed film, which of the following changes will improve the image when we repeat:
A. Increase to 15 mAs
B. Decrease to 7 mAs
C. Decrease to 3 mAs
D. Increase to 20 mAs
E. mAs has no effect
29- The loading bench must be:
A. Cool
B. Hot
C. Wet
D. Dry
E. Cool and wet
30- In Waters position for maxillary sinuses, the radiographic base line forms an angle of …………… with the plane of the film:
A. 25 degrees
B. 27 degrees
C. 30 degrees
D. 45 degrees
E. 37 degrees





31- The film emulsion is composed of:
A. Potassium bromide
B. Silver halide plus gelatin
C. Silver plus gelatin
D. Mylar
E. Potassium hydroxide
32- The sharpness of a radiographic image is decreased by the use of:
A. A grid
B. Decrease of 10 Kv
C. Increase filtration
D. Decrease of 20 Kv
E. Large focal spot
33- Arthrography is done by injecting contrast media into:
A. The bone
B. The joint space
C. The ligaments
D. Muscular vascia
E. Surrounding muscles
34- We do T-tube examination for biliary system post operative by:
A. 3 days
B. 10 days
C. 15 days
D. 20 days
E. 30 days
35- The contrast media for myelogram is:
A. Pantopaque
B. Gastrografin
C. Cholografin
D. Barium
E. Hypaque


36-The first CT image was demonstrated by:
A. Alan Cormack
B. Raymond Damadian
C. Geodfrey Houndsfield
D. Frank Lauterbur
E. Larry Rothenberg
37- In the anteroposterior (AP) oblique views of the sacroiliac joints, the affected side must be:
A. Away from the film
B. Toward the film
C. Parallel to the film
D. 60 degrees toward the film
E. 10 degrees toward the film
38- Cystoscopy would likely be involved in the examination called:
A. Cholecystography
B. Angiography
C. Salpingograhy
D. Retrograde urography
E. K.U.B
39- For an abdominal ultrasound exam, the patient may need to:
A. Drink a large amount of water
B. Fast for six hours
C. Eat a large amount of food
D. Drink milk
E. Eat a fatty meal
40- In the nephrogram phase (10 min) in intra-venous pyelography (I.V.P) we see:
A. Urinary bladder
B. Kidney and calculuses
C. Urters
D. Renal artery
E. Visco-urter junction
41- The traditional unit used to measure radiation exposure in air is:
A. Rad
B. Roentgen
C. Milliampere
D. Gray
E. Sievert
42- The developer acts on the emulsion causing the image to become:
A. Latent
B. Visible
C. Permanent
D. Invisible
E. No effect


43- The specific organ(s) in both genders that receives the greatest dose in A.P upper G.I.T projections is (are):
A. Lungs
B. Ovaries
C. Testes
D. Bone marrow
E. Kidneys
44- The imaging time in nuclear medicine tests is usually in the range of:
A. 5 to 10 minutes
B. One day
C. One to two hours
D. Three to four hours
E. 20 to 45 minutes
45- The filament is made of:
A. Tungsten
B. Molybdenum
C. Copper
D. Lead
E. Aluminum
46- One of the functions of oil in x-ray tube is:
A. Electrical isolation
B. Electrical conduction
C. Cooling
D. A and C
E. Controlling image quality
47-The appearance of Bucky lines in a radiograph means:
A. Low Kv is used
B. Bucky switch on
C. Bucky switch off
D. High Kv is used
E. Low exposure time is used
48- The principal advantage of CT over projection radiography is:
A. Contrast resolution
B. Energy resolution.
C. Speed of image acquisition
D. Spatial resolution
E. Temporal resolution
49- The image modality that is likely to have less scatter radiation affecting the image is:
A. Fluoroscopy
B. Projection radiography
C. Conventional tomography
D. CT
E. Radioisotope emission tomography



50- A barium enema should not be performed in case of:
A. Bleeding
B. Acute appendicitis
C. Tuberculosis
D. Pyelitis
E. Asthma
51- The following is an input device for use with the CT imager:
A. Cathode ray tube
B. Keyboard
C. Magnetic desk
D. Optical desk
E. Video display terminal
52- The recommended collimation for imaging the abdomen by CT is approximately:
A. 1 mm
B. 4-5 mm
C. 2-3 mm
D. 8-10 mm
E. 6-7 mm
53- The unit of measuring the magnetic field is:
A. Kilovolt
B. Milliampere
C. Rad
D. Tesla
E. Rem
54- The contrast media used in imaging the central nervous system by MRI is:
A. Gastro-grafine
B. Ba-sulphate
C. Castor oil
D. Biligram
E. Gadolinium
55- The frequency of ultrasound which is produced by routine ultrasound machines is more than:
A. One Megahertz
B. 10 Megahertz
C. 20 Megahertz
D. 30 Megahertz
E. 40 Megahertz
56- The central ray for Schuller for mastoid should be:
A. Perpendicular to film
B. 10-15o cephalic
C. 15o caudal
D. 25-30o caudal
E. 12o cephalic


57- If we want to examine the urinary bladder (size and shape) by ultrasound the patient must be:
A. Full bladder
B. Empty bladder
C. Fasting for six hours
D. Fasting for 12 hours
E. Examined during mucturation
58- On longitudinal ultrasound scan, the prostate appears …………. to urinary bladder:
A. Anterior
B. Above
C. Right
D. Left
E. Posterior
59-The principle of image production in nuclear medicine is based on:
A. Radiation emitted from a radioactive substance given to the patient
B. X-ray passing through patient
C. High magnetic field energy
D. Infrared ray passing through patient
E. Using high energy of sound waves
60- The projection of TMJ's which requires that the skull be kept in true lateral is:
A. Anterior oblique
B. Lateral with horizontal beam
C. Lateral oblique
D. Modified Towne
E. Schuller
صورة

مشاركات: 11504
اشترك في: الخميس إبريل 04, 2013 10:28 pm

Re: Exams

مشاركةبواسطة دكتور كمال سيد » الأربعاء سبتمبر 17, 2014 10:40 pm

امتحان التصوير الإشعاعي لحملة البكالوريوس- نموذج (B)


Radiography Technology Bachelor Degree (BSc.) Examination Exam Number: (BSc-B)
Select the best answer:

1- The most active nuclei in human body in MRI imaging are:
A. Oxygen
B. Hydrogen
C. Nitrogen
D. Carbon
E. Calcium
2- All of these are image acquisition techniques in MRI except:
A. Spin-echo (SE)
B. Spin-echo- fat sat (SE)
C. Inversion recovery
D. Gradient recall echo (GRE)
E. Time repetition
3- Film characteristics are:
A. Speed, latitude, and contrast
B. Sharpness and unsharpness
C. Resolution and density
D. Only density
E. Only resolution
4- In an air encephalogram the needle is inserted through the:
A. Skull
B. Neck
C. Eye
D. Lumbar spine
E. Sacrum
5-The term that correctly describes the shoulder joint is:
A. Humeroscapular
B. Glenohumeral
C. Acromioclavicular
D. Sternoclavicular
E. Glenoid cavity
6- The sternal angle is at the level of:
A. T9-10
B. T4-5
C. L2-3
D. S1-2
E. L4-5
7-The mastoid process is part of this bone:
A. Occipital bone
B. Temporal bone
C. Sphenoid bone
D. Zygoma
E. Mandible



8-The portion of a typical vertebra that is situated anteriorly is called the:
A. Pedicle
B. Body
C. Lamina
D. Transverse process
E. Spine process
9- One of the following effects is not caused by ultrasound:
A. Heating
B. Cavitations
C. Mechanical
D. Thermal
E. Ionization
10- All of these are some common uses of the nuclear medicine procedures except:
A. Kidney function analysis
B. Lung scan
C. Evaluating bone fractures
D. Pregnancy test
E. Measuring thyroid function
11- One of the limitations of general ultrasound imaging is:
A. Imaging technique for the heart
B. Imaging technique for the kidneys
C. Imaging technique for the liver
D. Imaging technique for the bowel
E. Imaging technique for the gall bladder
12- The best position to demonstrate scaphoid is:
A. AP wrist
B. PA wrist with hand adducted
C. AP hand
D. Lateral wrist
E. Oblique wrist
13-In anterior oblique projection the central ray enters from:
A. Anterior aspect
B. Posterior aspect
C. Lateral aspect
D. Inferior aspect
E. Superior aspect
14-The direction of the central ray in axial view for calcaneus is:
A. Vertical 90 degrees
B. 30 degrees toward heal
C. 15 degrees toward heal
D. 45 degrees toward heal
E. Horizontal beam
15-During spiral CT, the motion of the patient couch is:
A. Stationary
B. Rotating
C. Advanced step-wise
D. Alternating advance retreat
E. Continuously advanced



16-The maximum diameter of the patient aperture in a CT imager is approximately:
A. 40 cm
B. 50 cm
C. 70 cm
D. 90 cm
E.120 cm
17- In the case of fracture of humerus neck (abduction of arm is possible) we do:
A. Antero-posterior and lateral
B. Postero-anterior and lateral
C. Antero-posterior and infero-superior
D. Antero-posterior and lateral oblique
E. Infero-superior and lateral
18-When O.F.D is increased we have to:
A. Increase F.F.D
B. Use grid
C. Decrease F.F.D
D. F.F.D not changed
E. Use low Kv
19-The film emulsion is composed of:
A. Potassium bromide
B. Silver halide plus gelatin
C. Silver plus gelatin
D. Mylar
E. Potassium hydroxide
20-The basic projection of mastoid is:
A. Lateral 25 caudal and AP oblique
B. Lateral 25 degrees cephalic and AP oblique
C. Towne's and lateral
D. Postero-anterior and lateral
E. PA and AP oblique
21-Computerized tomography (CT) results in a/an:
A. Analog image
B. Linear image
C. Digital image
D. Curvilinear image
E. Image in time
22-The filament in the x-ray tube represents:
A. Timer
B. Rectifier
C. Anode side
D. Cathode side
E. Filter
23-For an AP elbow projection the hand should be:
A. Supinated
B. Rotated 20 degrees
C. Pronated
D. Lateral
E. Rotated 45 degrees



24-The flexion recommended for lateral projection of knee is:
A. 20-300
B. 35-400
C. 450
D. 600
E. No flexion
25-The exposure factors recommended for chest examination of a young patient are:
A. 60-70 Kv and short time
B. 100-120 Kv and short time
C. 70-100 Kv and medium time
D. 100-120 Kv and long time
E. 60-70 Kv and long time
26-Breathing instructions that should be given to patients for PA projection of sternoclavicular joints are:
A. Arrested respiration
B. End of inspiration
C. End of expiration
D. During respiration
E. Respiration has no effect
27-The Distal tibia surface is called:
A. Medial malleolus
B. Anterior tubercle
C. Tibial plafond
D. Lateral malleolus
E. Tibio fibular joint
28-The cranial bone which contains the foramen magnum is:
A. Frontal bone
B. Zygomatic bone
C. Right parietal bone
D. Left parietal bone
E. Occipital bone
29-The best position to demonstrate a fracture in the axillary portion of the ribs is:
A. Oblique
B. Posteroanterior
C. Anteroposterior
D. Lateral
E. Superoinferior
30-An inrta-oral film is used in the following view:
A. Styloid process
B. Optic foramen
C. Lateral nose
D. Pubic symphysis
E. Mandibular symphysis
31-The foramen magnum can best be seen in the:
A. PA view of skull
B. AP view of skull
C. Towne view of skull
D. Caldwell view of skull
E. Waters view of skull


32-The Law position is used for an examination of the:
A. Foramen ovale
B. Mastoid air cells
C. Petrous tips
D. Foramen spinosum
E. Foramen magnum
33- Fluorescence is the emission of:
A. Light
B. Electrons
C. X- rays
D. Gamma rays
E. Protons
34-The film and screen must be in complete contact to achieve maximum:
A. Resolution
B. Contrast
C. Transparence
D. Sharpness
E. Protection
35-The Fixer acts on the image causing the image to become:
A. Visible
B. Permanent
C. Invisible
D. Latent
E. Dark
36-An angiogram shows the:
A. Jejunum
B. Ureters
C. Bile ducts
D. Lymph nodes
E. Blood vessels
37-The most common metal used in filters for diagnostic radiology equipment is:
A. Zinc
B. Barium
C. Aluminum
D. Iron
E. Rare earth material
38- A microcurie is:
A. 1000 curies
B. 1000 millicurie
C. 1/100 millicurie
D 1/1000 millicurie
E. 1/1000 curie
39- Iodine is a:
A. Metal
B. Sugar
C. Halogen
D. Starch
E. Amino acid


40-To demonstrate urinary bladder full of contrast media in I.V.P investigation the central ray is:
A. Perpendicular to film
B. 30o caudal
C. 15o cephalic
D. 15o caudal
E. 30o cephalic
41- A cholangiogram is used to visualize:
A. Parotid ducts
B. Salivary duct
C. Lymph duct
D. Bile duct
E. Intracranial ducts
42-The area of high signal in MRI image appears as:
A. Black
B. White
C. Dark grey
D. Grey
E. Dark black
43-The following is a radiography examination of the uterus and tubes:
A. Pelvimetry
B. Cholangography
C. Hysterosalpingography
D. Retrograde urography
E. Angiography
44-The whole body effective dose limit per year for radiographers is:
A. 5 Rem
B. 10 Rem
C. 5 mRerm
D. 10 Roentgen
E. 30 msv
45-A moving grid is called:
A. Potter-Bucky diaphragm
B. Rectifier
C. Curved grid
D. Parallel grid
E. Focused grid
46- The efficiency of a grid is strongly related to the:
A. Grid radius
B. Inter-spacing material
C. Lines per inch
D. Lines per cm
E. Grid ratio
47-The following is a characteristic of a first-generation CT imager:
A. Pencil beam
B. Fan beam
C. Detector array
D. Rotate geometry
E. Slip ring technology


48- By employing high kvp for CT imaging, one can reduce:
A. Compton scatter
B. Patient dose
C. Image artifacts
D. Image reconstruction time
E. Imaging time.
49-The CT number for bone expressed as a Houndsfield unit (HU) has a value of approximately:
A. -1000
B. -500
C. 0
D. +500
E. +1000
50-One Tesla (1 tesla) is equivalent to:
A. 10 gauss
B. 100 gauss
C. 1000 gauss
D. 10000 gauss
E. 100000 gauss
51-The routine patient position in MRI procedure is:
A. Prone
B. Supine
C. Rt lateral decubitus
D. Lt lateral decubitus
E. Erect
52-Ultrasound image is produced by using:
A. Ionizing radiation
B. Low-frequency sound waves
C. High-frequency sound waves
D. Gamma rays
E. Infrared waves
53-One of the following has the same value for infrasound, sound, and ultrasound propagating in air:
A. Sound frequency
B. Speed of sound
C. Period
D. Wave length
E. Wave length and period
54-If a radiograph of AP foot reveals that metatarsophalangeal joints are not open the error is:
A. High Kv used
B. High mAs used
C. Medial rotation
D. Central ray is not angled correctly
E. Patient movement
55-In lumber vertebrate projections we select:
A. High mA with high Kv
B. Short time with low mA
C. Increase F.F.D
D. Long exposure time and low mA
E. Long exposure time and high mA

56-The correct order of steps of U/S scanning technique is:
A. Transducer selection, patient positioning, transducer positioning, patient preparation
B. Transducer selection, patient preparation, patient positioning, transducer positioning
C. Patient positioning, transducer positioning, transducer selection, patient preparation
D. Patient preparation, patient positioning, transducer positioning, transducer selection
E. Patient preparation, patient positioning, transducer selection, transducer positioning
57- ……………..is a nuclear medicine technique that involves tracing slightly radioactive glucose as it is absorbed by cells:
A. Positron Emission Tomography (PET)
B. Computer tomography scan
C. SONAR
D. Magnetic resonance
E. Sonogram
58-The projection of TMJs which requires that the skull be kept in true lateral is:
A. Anterior oblique
B. Lateral with horizontal beam
C. Lateral oblique
D. Modified Towne
E. Schuller
59-One of the advantages of nuclear medicine studies over routine radiography is:
A. The radiation dose is less
B. Less expensive
C. No need for preparation
D. Minimum risk
E. The ability to get functional information
60-The machine which is used in most nuclear medicine scans is:
A. Conventional x-ray machine
B. MRI
C. Gamma camera
D. Ultrasound machine
(E. Panoramic tomography (O.P.G
صورة

مشاركات: 11504
اشترك في: الخميس إبريل 04, 2013 10:28 pm

Re: Exams

مشاركةبواسطة دكتور كمال سيد » الأربعاء سبتمبر 17, 2014 10:42 pm

امتحان التصوير الإشعاعي لحملة البكالوريوس - نموذج (C)


Radiography Technology Bachelor Degree (BSc.) Examination Exam Number: (BSc-C)
Select the best answer:

1- The Distal tibia surface is called:
A. Medial malleolus
B. Anterior tubercle
C. Tibial plafond
D. Lateral malleolus
E. Tibio fibular joint
2- The zygomatic arch includes part or all of the:
A. Sphenoid bone
B. Temporal bone
C. Maxilla
D. Frontal bone
E. Mandible
3- Patients who are ………… are more difficult to image by ultrasound because of tissue attenuation:
A. Weak
B. Very sick
C. unconscious
D. Too young
E. Obese
4- The structure on an U/S image that does not produce echo is known as:
A. Array
B. Anechoic
C. Echogenic
D. Gain
E. Artifact
5-The three main components of the sternum are the body, the xiphoid, and:
A. The acromion
B. The glenoid
C. The manubrium
The pedicle
D. The talus
6- The best position to demonstrate scaphoid is:
A. AP wrist
B. PA wrist with hand adducted
C. AP hand
D. Lateral wrist
E. Oblique wrist
7- The organ which receives the highest radiation dose (critical organ) from Tc99m MDP is:
A. Urinary bladder
B. Thyroid
C. Kidney
D. Bone
E. Liver
8- To see the fundus of stomach in Barium study we do:
A. Supine
B. Prone
C. Lt. side
D. Rt. anterior oblique
E. Recumbent
9- If the two anterior clinoid processes are not superimposed in lateral skull it means:
A. High kV used
B. High mA used
C. Incorrect position
D. Correct projection
E. No grid used
10- The term Rt Posterior Oblique of chest means:
A. Patient erect and Rt posterior side in close contact to the film
B. Patient erect and Lt posterior side in close contact to the film
C. Patient erect and Rt anterior side in close contact to the film
D. Patient erect and Lt anterior side in close contact to the film
E. Patient erect and lateral side in close contact to the film
11- The central ray (centering point) for lateral projection of calcaneus is:
A. Lateral malleous
B. Medial malleous
C. 2.5 cm above medial malleous
D. 2.5 cm below medial malleous
E. Mid-way between malleoli
12- The recommended collimation for imaging lung nodules by CT is approximately:
A. 1 mm
B. 2-4 mm
C. 5-7 mm
D. 7-8 mm
E. 8-10 mm
13- The routine position that should be used to evaluate the longitudinal arches of the feet is: A. Dorsi-plantar
B. Dorsi-plantar oblique
C. Lateral oblique
D. Lateral with patient erect
E. Dorsi-plantar with patient erect
14-The examination that involves emission of a signal from a patient is:
A. CT
B. Diagnostic ultrasound
C. MRI
D. Projection radiography
E. Spiral CT
15- The average KV range for skull radiography is:
A. 50-60 Kv
B. 40-50 Kv
C. 75-85 Kv
D. 100-120 Kv
E. 60-70 Kv
16- The following is radiographed in the up right position to demonstrate fluid level:
A. Carotid artery
B. Spino sum ovale
C. Mandibular menti
D. Parotid duct
E. Sinuses
17- With the patient in the supine position the radiographic base line is placed parallel to the film. This is called:
A. PA position
B. Towne position
C. Reverse Towne position
D. Verticosubmental position
E. Submentovertical position
18- To show the neck of the femur in a true anatomic position:
A. Feet are in neutral position
B. Knees are flexed
C. Knees and hips are flexed
D. Feet are in internal rotation
E. Feet are in external rotation
19- Iodine is a:
A. Metal
B. Sugar
C. Halogen
D. Starch
E. Amino acid
20- The best projection to demonstrate sublaxation of acromioclavicular joint is:
A. Lateral
B. Lateral oblique
C. Infro-superior
D. Postero-anterior with weight bearing
E. Antero-posterior with weight bearing
21- We do lordotic view for chest to demonstrate:
A. Apices of lungs
B. Heart
C. Fluid level
D. Left lower lobe of right lung
E. Middle lobe of left lung
22- Film characteristics are:
A. Speed, latitude, and contrast
B. Sharpness and unsharpness
C. Resolution and Density
D. Only density
E. None of them
23- The developer acts on the emulsion causing the image to become:
A. Latent
B. Visible
C. Permanent
D. Invisible
E. No effect
24- In lumber vertebrate projections we select:
A. High mA with high Kv
B. Short time with low mA
C. Increase F.F.D
D. Long exposure time and low mA
E. Long exposure time and high mA
25- Exposure with an intensifying screen rather than direct exposure technique results in:
A. Longer exposure
B. Same exposure
C. Double exposure
D. More than double exposure
E. Shorter exposure
26- The sharpness of detail in a radiograph is decreased by use of:
A. A grid
B. Decrease of 10 Kv
C. Increase filtration
D. Decrease of 20 Kv
E. Large focal spot
27- The shallow breathing technique is used in which of the following examinations:
A. Lateral view of neck
B. Lateral view of sternum
C. Lateral view of chest
D. Oblique view of sternum
E. AP view of sternoclavicular
28- We do chasser lapine position in Ba-enema to demonstrate:
A. Ascending colon
B. Descending colon
C. Rectum
D. Rectosigmoid
E. Sigmoid
29- One of the problems that face most patients in MRI room is:
A. Claustrophobia
B. Cold place
C. Imaging by MRI is painful
D. Injection of contrast media
E. Patient position is not comfortable
30- To demonstrate urinary bladder full of contrast media in I.V.P investigation the central ray is:
A. Perpendicular to film
B. 30o caudal
C. 15o cephalic
D. 15o caudal
E. 30o cephalic
31- The following is a radiography examination of the uterus and tubes:
A. Pelvimetry
B. Cholangography
C. Hysterosalpingography
D. Retrograde urography
E. Angiography
32- Secondary radiation is product of:
A. Over development
B. Increase of cone size
C. Penetrometer
D. Over fixing
E. Kilovoltage
33- A film badge depends on the ……….. principle for detecting radiation intensity:
A. Electronic
B. Filtration
C. Equilibrium
D. Quantity
E. Photographic
34- The term LD50/30 denotes the radiation dose required to kill:
A. 30% of animals in thirty days
B. 30% of animals in fifty days
C. 50% of animals in fifty days
D. 50% of animals in one day
E. 50% of animals in thirty days
35- One of the functions of the filament is:
A. Applying high Kv
B. Tube protection
C. Producing electrons
D. Directing the x-ray
E. Patient protection
36- The advantage of a rotating-anode tube over a stationary-anode tube is:
A. Larger field coverage
B. Greater tube capacity
C. Increase in contrast
D. Less expensive to operate
E. Decrease in contrast
37-The term (projection) when applied to CT refers to:
A. Speed of image acquisition
B. A data set representing x-ray attenuation in the patient
C. The size of the x-ray beam projected on the patient
D. The shape of the x-ray beam projected on the patient.
E. The mathematics of image reconstruction.
38-The principal advantage of CT over conventional tomography is:
A. Speed of image acquisition
B. Reduce patient dose
C. Improved contrast resolution
D. Improved spatial resolution
E. Fewer artifacts
39- The ischial tuberosity corresponds with the vertebral level of:
A. T9-10
B. S1-2
C. L2-3
D. 1 to 2 inches inferior to distal coccyx
E. L5
40- The following bone is not a facial bone:
A. Middle nasal conchae
B. Lacrimal bone
C. Vomer
D. Mandible
E. Maxilla
41- Image presented in conventional tomography is:
A. Axial
B. Coronal
C. Sagittal
D. Transverse
E. Lumetric
42- The principal reason that high kvp is employed in CT imaging is:
A. Increased beam penetrability
B. Reduce reconstruction time
C. Reduce scan time
D. Reduce image noise
E. Reduce image latitude
43- To reduce the scan time in MRI imaging we have to:
A. Use the shortest TR possible
B. Use the highest TR possible
C. Use special RF coils
D. Not use RF coils
E. Patient must be prone
44- The degree of blacking of a film by x-ray beam depends on:
A. Speed of the film
B. Size of focal spot
C. Low grid ratio
D. Photon energy reaching the film
E. Type of x-ray tube
45-One of the main advantages of MRI compared with other imaging modalities is:
A. Improved spatial resolution
B. Has no contra-indication
C. Improved contrast resolution
D. Excellent soft tissue discrimination
E. Has no artifacts
46- In Towne view of skull the orbito-meatal line will be:
A. Perpendicular to film
B. Parallel to the film
C. 45o to the film
D. 35o to the film
E. 30o to the film
47- The normal power of magnetic field used in MRI is:
A. 0.15 tesla
B. 1.5 tesla
C. 15 tesla
D. 150 tesla
E. 1500 tesla
48- To increase the slice thickness in MRI imaging, we:
A. Decrease the transmitted RF band width
B. Increase the slice selection from gradient strength.
C. Increase the transmitted RF band width. Or decrease the slice selection gradient strength
D. Decrease the transmitted RF band width. Or increase the slice selection gradient strength
E. Decrease the transmitted RF band width
49- The ultrasound examination:
A. Is a safe procedure
B. Exposes patients to ionizing radiation
C. Is painful
D. Has harmful effects
E. Has biological effects
50- Rare earth screens have an X-ray to light conversion of:
A. 20-25%
B. 18-20%
C. 25-30%
D. 30-35%
E. 150%
51- The magnetic media that is used to store the ultrasound image is:
A. Laser disk
B. Polaroid film
C. Transparency film
D. Videotape
E. Color paper print
52- To insure that the patient has full inspiration during exposure (for PA chest) the number of posterior ribs must be:
A. 6-7 ribs
B. 7-8 ribs
C. 9-10 ribs
D. 12 ribs
E. 3-7 ribs
53- Increasing the following parameter will result in an increase in sound intensity:
A. Frequency
B. Velocity
C. Beam area
d. Wavelength
E. Power
54- To see normal gallbladder in U/S exam the patient must be:
A. 8-10 hour fasting
B. Full bladder
C. After eating fatty meal
D. After drinking water
E. In erect position
55- Patient preparation for nuclear medicine examination for kidneys includes:
A. Fasting for 6 hours before the test
B. Drinking plenty of water before the test
C. Fasting 12 hours before the test
D. Drinking castor oil before the test
E. Enema wash before the test
56-The term that correctly describes the shoulder joint is:
A. Humeroscapular
B. Glenohumeral
C. Acromioclavicular
D. Sternoclavicular
E. Glenoid cavity
57- The radiopharmaceutical agents or tracers given to the patient in nuclear medicine tests give energy as:
A. X-rays
B. Sound waves
C. Gamma rays
D. Beta particles
E. Alfa particles
58- Radioactivity is the process of:
A. A stable nucleus becoming unstable
B. An unstable nucleus becoming stable
C. An electron moving to a higher energy shell
D. An electron moving to a lower energy shell
E. A stable nucleus becoming stable
59- In the nephrogram phase (10 min) in intra-venous pyelography (I.V.P) we see:
A. Urinary bladder
B. Kidney and calculi
C. Ureters
D. Renal artery
E. Visco-ureter junction
60- If an x-ray tube is used with a smaller focal spot, the penumbra will be:
A. Increased twice
B. The same
C. Darker
D. Increased more than three times
E. Decreased
صورة

مشاركات: 11504
اشترك في: الخميس إبريل 04, 2013 10:28 pm

Re: Exams

مشاركةبواسطة دكتور كمال سيد » الأربعاء سبتمبر 17, 2014 10:44 pm

امتحان التصوير الإشعاعي لحملة البكالوريوس- (نموذج D)


Radiography Technology Bachelor Degree(BSc.) Examination Exam Number: (BSc-D)

Select the best answer:

1- The appearance of water, urine, bile and fluid collection in ultrasound image is:
A. White
B. Grey
C. Black
D. Echogenic
E. Bright
2- The joint which is found on the lateral end of the clavicle is:
A. Humeroscapular
B. Glenohumeral
C. Corocoid
D. Sternoclavicular
E. Acromioclavicular
3-The first portion of the small intestine is called the:
A. Rectum
B. Duodenum
C. Jejunum
D. Ileum
E. Pylorus
4- The tip of mastoid process is easy to palpate and it is at the level of:
A. First cervical vertebra
B. Second cervical vertebra
C. Third cervical vertebra
D. Sternal notch
E. Sternal angle
5- The ideal gamma-ray energy for nuclear medicine imaging is between:
A. 500 and 1000 MeV
B. 10 and 50 MeV
C. 100 and 200 MeV
D. 10 and 50 kev
E. 100 and 200 kev
6- The greater trochanter is located on the………. :
A. Proximal femur
B. Distal femur
C. Cervical spine
D. Lower pelvis
E. Knee joint
7- The basic projections of calcaneus are:
A. Antero-posterior and lateral
B. Anterior oblique and lateral
C. Postero-anterior and lateral
D. Axial and oblique
E. Axial and lateral
8- When a slice is selected in MRI imaging, what happens in the rest of the patient?
A. Nothing
B. The larmor frequencies are not changed
C. Rotation of magnetization by RF excitation pulse
D. The larmor frequencies change
E. RF becomes off
9- For an AP elbow projection the hand should be:
A. Supinated
B. Rotated 20 degrees
C. Pronated
D. Lateral
E. Rotated 45 degrees
10- This substance, when placed in the presence of an external magnetic field, shows strong attraction, alignment, and retains magnetization even after the applied field has been removed:
A. Diamagnetic
B. Para magnetic
C. Plastic
D. Ferromagnetic
E. Para aluminum
11- Breathing instructions that should be given to patients for PA projection of sternoclavicular joints are:
A. Arrested respiration
B. End of inspiration
C. End of expiration
D. During respiration
E. Respiration has no effect
12- The malleoli are used as landmarks when making a radiograph of:
A. AP ankle
B. PA knee
C. AP shoulder
D. AP elbow
E. AP foot
13- In Caldwell position the central ray is angled:
A. 23 degrees to feet
B. 15 degrees to feet
C. 15 degrees to face
D. 20 degrees to face
E. 10 degrees to feet
14- The best position to demonstrate a fracture in the axillary portion of the ribs is:
A. Oblique
B. Posteroanterior
C. Anteroposterior
D. Lateral
E. Superoinferior
15- Scintigraphy is a nuclear medicine test for:
A. Lungs
B. Glands
C. Blood vessels
D. Bones
E. Kidneys
16- In the anteroposterior (AP) oblique views of the sacroiliac joints, the affected side must be:
A. Away from the film
B. Toward the film
C. Parallel to the film
D. 60 degrees toward the film
E. 10 degrees toward the film
17- The CT number for water when expressed as a Houndsfield unit (HU) has a value of:
A. -1000
B. -500
C. 0
D. +500
E. +1000
18- To show the neck of the femur in a true anatomic position:
A. Feet are in neutral position
B. Knees are flexed
C. Knees and hips are flexed
D. Feet are in internal rotation
E. Feet are in external rotation
19- In the Waters position for maxillary sinuses, the radiographic base line forms an angle of …………… with the plane of the film:
A. 25 degrees
B. 27 degrees
C. 30 degrees
D. 45 degrees
E. 37 degrees
20- The U/S mode which cannot produce an image on the TV screen is:
A. A Mode
B. B Mode
C. C Mode
D. M Mode
E. Real time
21- The Law position is used for an examination of the:
A. Foramen ovale
B. Mastoid air cells
C. Petrous tips
D. Foramen spinosum
E. Foramen magnum

22- The best film size for antero-posterior of pelvis for adults is:
A. 18x24 cm
B. 24x30 cm
C. 30x40 cm
D. 35x35 cm
E. 35x43 cm
23- Cystoscopy would likely be involved in the examination called:
A. Cholecystography
B. Angiography
C. Salpingograhy
D. Retrograde urography
E. K.U.B
24- If we increase FFD from 40 to 80 inches what is the specific effect to radiograph density (other factors are not changed):
A. Increase density by 50%
B. Decrease density to 50%
C. Decrease density to 25%
D. Increase density by 25%
E. No effect on density
25- Fluorescence is the emission of:
A. Light
B. Electrons
C. X- rays
D. Gamma rays
E. Protons
26- The sternal notch is at the level of:
A. T9-10
B. T2-3
C. T5-6
D. S1-2
E. L4-5
27- The loading bench must be:
A. Cool
B. Hot
C. Wet
D. Dry
E. Cool and wet
28- Added filtration of 3 mm of aluminum would increase:
A. Detail
B. Density
C. Contrast
D. Magnification
E. Distortion



29- A barium enema should not be performed in case of:
A. Bleeding
B. Acute appendicitis
C. Tuberculosis
D. Pyelitis
E. Asthma
30- Arthrography is done by injecting contrast media into:
A. The bone
B. The joint space
C. The ligaments
D. Muscular vascia
E. Surrounding muscles
31-The area of high signal in MRI image appears as:
A. Black
B. White
C. Dark grey
D. Grey
E. Dark black
32- A cholangiogram is used to visualize:
A. Parotid ducts
B. Salivary duct
C. Lymph duct
D. Intracranial ducts
E. Bile duct
33- If suspected mobile kidney in I.V.P investigation a suitable patient position
is:
A. Supine
B. Prone
C. Erect
D. Lt lateral decubitus
E. Recumbent
34- The following CT imager has no mechanical moving parts in the gantry:
A. Second generation
B. Third generation
C. Fourth generation
D. Electron beam
E. Spiral
35- One of the primary causes for repeat radiographs is (select the best):
A. Excessive Kv
B. Poor communication between radiographer and patient
C. Wrong film selection
D. Increase of F.F.D
E. Wrong screen selection



36- The proton is heavier than electron. The ratio of their masses is approximately:
A. 2 to 1
B. 20 to 1
C. 200 to 1
D. 2000 to 1
E. 4000 to 1
37- The organs which are best visualized by ultrasound are:
A. Bones of the skull
B. Liver and spleen
C. Lungs
D. Ribs
E. Bowels
38- …………. is a diagnostic test that uses radioactive material (tracer) to visualize the drainage of fluid by the lymphatic system:
A. Computer tomography scan
B. Lymphogram
C. Lymphography
D. Lymphoscintigram
E. Follow study
39- A microcurie is:
A. 1000 curies
B. 1000 millicurie
C. 1/100 millicurie
D 1/1000 millicurie
E. 1/1000 curie
40- The anode is made of:
A. Aluminum
B. Copper
C. Tungsten
D. Lead
E. Molybdenum
41-In anterior oblique projection the central ray enters from:
A. Anterior aspect
B. Posterior aspect
C. Lateral aspect
D. Inferior aspect
E. Superior aspect
42-All of these are parts of x-ray tube except:
A. Tungsten target
B. Focusing cup
C. Cathode
D. Filament
E. Potter-Bucky diaphragm
43-What are the electric factors under which the x-ray filament operates:
A. Approximately 20 volts and 10 Amperes
B. Approximately 30 volts and 15 Amperes
C. Approximately 10 volts and 5 Amperes
D. Approximately 40 volts and 20 Amperes
E. Approximately 50 volts and 25 Amperes
44-Compared to projection radiography, conventional tomography results in improved contrast resolution because:
A. Image time is reduced
B. Out of plane tissues are blurred
C. Tissues are superimposed
D. Precise beam collimation is employed
E. The x-ray beam is selectively filtered
45-Three projections are taken when there is a question of acute abdominal pain; they are: recumbent anteroposterior, lateral and:
A. AP inverted view
B. Lateral inverted view
C. Lateral erect
D. Right lateral decubitus
E. AP Erect
46-The principal advantage of spiral CT is:
A. Large volume imaging
B. One second imaging time
C. Sub-second image time
D. Removal of ring artifacts
E. Imaging without x-ray
47-The contrast media used in oral cholecystogram (OCG) is:
A. Ba-sulphate
B. Aminopaque
C. Piloptine
D. Hypaque
E. Gastro-grafine
48-When viewing a CT image the term window level refers to the:
A. Central CT number of the window width
B. Lowest CT number of the window width
C. Highest CT number of the window width
D. Contrast range reconstructed
E. Contrast display
49-In antero-posterior of coccyx the direction of central ray is:
A. Vertical 90 degrees
B. 10-20 degrees cephalic
C. 15 degrees cephalic
D. 15 degrees caudal
E. 25 degrees caudal
50- The recommended collimation for imaging the abdomen by CT is approximately:
A. 1 mm
B. 4-5 mm
C. 2-3 mm
D. 8-10 mm
E. 6-7 mm
51-All of these equipments are required to produce magnetic resonance image except:
A. Magnet
B. Radiofrequency source
C. Cathode and anode
D. An image processor
E. Computer system
52-When hydrogen nuclei are placed in an external magnetic field they:
A. Interact with surrounding air
B. Align parallel and antiparallel with the field
C. Rotate counter clockwise
D. Align parallel with the field
E. Nothing happens to them
53- An ultrasound exam usually takes:
A. 50 minutes to one hour
B. One hour to two hours
C. 40 to 60 minutes
D. 20 to 30 minutes
E. Three hours
54- The following is not a characteristic of an ultrasound transparency film:
A. Single emulsion
B. Good resolution
C. Very inexpensive
D. Wide latitude
E. Long term archiving
55- Mental protuberance is located on:
A. Frontal bone
B. Maxilla
C. Temporal
D. Sphenoid
E. Mandible
56- Patient preparation for obstetric ultrasound to identify placenta previa is:
A. Six-hour fasting before exam
B. 12-hour fasting before exam
C. Patient must be full bladder
D. Exam done after emptying bladder
E. Patient must take castor oil
57- The Fixer acts on the image causing the image to become:
A. Visible
B. Permanent
C. Invisible
D. Latent
E. Dark

58-A radionuclide with a physical T½ of 10 days is taken up by the liver and eliminated with a biological T½ of 15 days. What would be its effective T½?
A. 25 days
B. 10 days
C. 6 days
D. 12.5 days
E. 5 days
59- The central ray for Schuller for mastoid should be:
A. Perpendicular to film
B. 10-15o cephalic
C. 15o caudal
D. 25-30o caudal
E. 25-30o cephalic
60- The film and screen must be in complete contact to achieve maximum:
A. Resolution
B. Contrast
C. Transparence
D. Sharpness
E. Protection
صورة

مشاركات: 11504
اشترك في: الخميس إبريل 04, 2013 10:28 pm

Re: Exams

مشاركةبواسطة دكتور كمال سيد » الأربعاء سبتمبر 17, 2014 10:46 pm

أسئلة وإجابات نموذجية

بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم

هذه بعض الإجابات فإن أصبت فالحمدلله ...
وإن أخطأت فصوبوا لي إجاباتي.........

1-The best view to demonstrate Occipital bone is :-
أفضل صورة لإظهار العظم القذالي هي :
a\ P.A .
خلفي أمامي
b\ A.P .
أمامي خلفي
c\ Town’s .
تاون
d\ Caldwell .
كالدويل
e\ Non of the above .
ولا واحدة مماسبق

the answer is C
الجواب صحيح


*******************************

2-The best view to demonstrate Para nasal sinuses is :-
أفضل صورة لإظهار الجيوب جانب الأنفية هي :
a\ Water’s .
ووترز
b\ Town’s .
تاون
c\ A.P .
أمامي خلفي
d\ P.A .
خلفي أمامي
d\ Oblique .
مائل

the answer is A
الجواب صحيح

*******************************

3- The Communicated # is :-

a\ Has more than tow fragments .

b\ Make wound .

c\ Spiral # .

d\ Most common in children .

e\ Non of the above .


the answer is A
إذا كان معنى السؤال تشظي وتراكب العظم
فالإجابة صحيحة

*******************************

4-Sella Turcica ;-
السرج التركي :
a\ include Thyroid gland .
يحتوي على ************ة الدرقية
b\ Include Pituitary gland .
يحتوي على ************ة النخامية
c\ In the frontal bone .
يوجد في العظم الجبهي
d\ In the foot .
يوجد في القدم
e\ All of the above .
كل ماسبق

the answer is D
الجواب خطأ

والجواب الصحيح هو :
b\ Include Pituitary gland .
يحتوي على ************ة النخامية

*******************************

5- In younger hypertensive pt the systolic is :-
ارتفاع الضغط الانقباضي عند المريض اليافع هو :
a\ More than 80mmHg .
أكثر من 80 مم زئبقي
b\ More than 150mmHg .
أكثر من 150 مم زئبقي
c\ More than 120mmHg .
أكثر من 120 مم زئبقي
d\ More than 90mmHg .
أكثر من 90 مم زئبقي

الجواب
b\ More than 150mmHg .
أكثر من 150 مم زئبقي

*******************************
6- Axis is :-
المحور هو :
a\ The fist Cervical vertebra .
الفقرة الرقبية الأولى
b\ The 2nd Cervical vertebra .
الفقرة الرقبية الثانية
c\ The 2nd Sacral vertebra .
الفقرة العجزية الثانية
d\ a & b correct .
الأول والثاني صحيحين
e\ Non of the above .
ولا جواب صحيح


the answer is B
الجواب صحيح

*******************************

7- Investigation which need labeling markers beside data name & marker ( direction ) :-
الاستقصاء الذي نحتاج لوضع علامات واسمة بجانب اسم وسجل البيانات
a\ Plain abdomen .

b\ I.V.U .

c\ E.R.C.P .

d\ CXR .

e\ Non of the above .


the answer is B
الجواب صحيح

*******************************

8- The valve between the Rt Atrium & the Rt Ventricle is :-
الصمام بين الأذينة اليمنى والبطين الأيمن هو :
a\ Tricuspid valve .
الصمام ثلاثي الشرف
b\ Pulmonary valve .
الصمام الرئوي
c\ Bicuspid valve .
الصمام ثنائي الشرف
d\ All of the above .
كل ماسبق كل صحيح


the answer is A
الجواب صحيح


*******************************

9- P.N.S are :
الجيوب جانب الأنفية هي :
a\ Some bones of the Skull .
بعض عظام الجمجمة
b\ Cavities full of air in the Skull .
أجواف مليئة بالهواء موجودة في الجمجمة
c\ Some Sutures of the Skull .
بعض دروز الجمجمة
d\ b & c are correct .
بي و سي صحيحين
d\ Non of the above .
ولا إجابة صحيحة


the answer B
الجواب صحيح


*******************************

10- If the pt can’t stand in P.N.S we can do :-
إذا كان المريض لايستطيع الوقوف في تصوير الجيوب جانب الأنفية نستطيع أن نقوم ب :
a\ Lateral with vertical beam .
جانبي مع حزمة أشعة عمودية
b\ Lateral with horizontal beam .
جانبي مع حزمة أشعة أفقية
c\ A.P .
أمامي خلفي
d\ P.A .
خلفي أمامي
e\ Oblique .
مائل


the answer is B
الجواب صحيح



*******************************

11- We do sky line view to demonstrate :-
نستخدم وضعية خط الأفق لإيضاح :
a\ Skull .
الجمجمة
b\ Knee joint .
مفصل الركبة
c\ Ankle joint .
مفصل الكاحل
d\ Hip joint .

e\ Scapula .


The answer is B
الجواب صحيح

*******************************

12- Radiographic examination of the Billary by direct injection of the contrast by use U/S.
فحص الصفراء الشعاعي بالحقن المباشر للمادة الظليلة باستخدام الأمواج فوق الصوتية :
a\ T-Tube cholangiogram .
تصوير الأقنية الصفراوية بأنبوب تي
b\ E.R.C.P
تنظير الأقنية الصفراوية بالطريق الراجع
c\ P.T.C
تصوير الأقنية الصفراوية عبر الجلد
d\ Choleangoigram .
تصوير الأقنية الصفراوية
e\ Non of the above
ولا واحد مما سبق

the answer is D
الجواب صحيح


*******************************

13-Between Transverse colon & Descending colon we see :-
نشاهد بين الكولون المستعرض والكولون النازل :
a\ Splenic flexure .
الطية الطحالية
b\ Hepatic flexure .
الطية الكبدية
c\ Ascending colon .
الكولون الصاعد
d\ a & b are correct .
الأول والثاني صحيحين
e\ All of the above .
كل ماسبق

الجواب :

a\ Splenic flexure .
الطية الطحالية

*******************************

14- In the Rt lower Quadrate of the abdomen we find :-
نجد في الربع السفلي الأيمن من البطن :
a\ Hepatic flexure .
الطية الكبدية
b\ Splenic flexure .
الطية الطحالية
c\ ceacum .
الأعور
d\ Transverse colon .
الكولون المستعرض
e\ Non of the above .
ولا إجابة مما سبق


الجواب :
c\ ceacum .
صورة

مشاركات: 11504
اشترك في: الخميس إبريل 04, 2013 10:28 pm

Re: Exams

مشاركةبواسطة دكتور كمال سيد » الأربعاء سبتمبر 17, 2014 10:48 pm

أسئلة وإجابات نموذجية



all the flowing statement regarding heart true except
كل من المعلومات التالية المتعلقة بالقلب صحيحة ماعدا
a- Aorta comes out from the left ventricle
الأبهر يتفرع من البطين الايسر
b-heart muscle is supplied by coronaries
عضلة القلب مدعمة بالشرايين الاكليلية
c- pulmonary veins drain into rigt atrum
الاوردة الرئوية تصب في الاذينة اليمنى
(ملاحظة : يوجد خطأ في كتابة الايمن تكتب right)
d tricuspid valve lies between rt atrum and ventricle
صمام ثلاثي الشرف يقع بين الاذينة اليسرى والبطين الايسر
e- the heart is coverd by pericardium
القلب محاط بالتامور

c والسوائل هذا مره مهم وجاني ثلاث مرات الجواب


الجواب
c- pulmonary veins drain into rigt atrum
الاوردة الرئوية تصب في الاذينة اليمنى
*******************************


fracture is defined as:
الكسر يعرف ب:
a- compete separation of bones forming the joint
تباعد كامل للعظام المشكلة للمفصل
b- partial separation of bones forming the joints
تباعد جزئي ااعظام المشكلة للمفصل

c- break continuity of bone cortex
فقدان استمرارية قشر العظم

الجواب c


الجواب
c- break continuity of bone cortex
فقدان استمرارية قشر العظم

*******************************

1- the numper of tarsel bones in ankle joints is
عدد عظام مفصل الكاحل
a- 6 bones
6 عظام
b- 7 bones
7 عظام
c- 8 bones
8 عظام
d- 9 bones
9 عظام


الجواب
b- 7 bones
7 عظام

*******************************



2- the centering point for sholuder AP projection is at
الشعاع المركزي في تصوير الكتف في الوضعية الامامية الخلفية يكون :
a- mid of scapula
منتصف لوح الكتف
b-head of the radius
أعلى الذراع
c-coracoid process
الناتئ الغرابي
d- sternoclaviculr joint
المفصل القصي الترقوي


الجواب
c-coracoid process
الناتئ الغرابي

*******************************

3- mid sagittal plane (M.S.P
الخط المتوسط السهمي
a- divides the body into upper and lower halves
يقسم الجسم الى نصفين علوي وسفلي
b- divides the body into right and left halves
يقسم الجسم الى نصفين ايمن وايسر
c-divides the body into anterior and psterior halvs
يقسم الجسم الى نصفين أمامي وخلفي
d- All are false
كل ماسبق خطأ


الجواب
b- divides the body into right and left halves
يقسم الجسم الى نصفين ايمن وايسر

*******************************


4- the best projection to demon strete scaphoid is
أفضل وضعية لاظهار العظم الزورقي
a- Wrist AP obliqe
المعصم أمامي خلفي مائل
ملاحظة : خطأ في كتابة oblique
b- Wrist PA withe ula flexion
المعصم أمامي خلفي مع التبعيد
c- Wrist lateral
معصم جانبي
d-All are true
كل ماسبق صحيح


الجواب
b- Wrist PA withe ula flexion
المعصم أمامي خلفي مع التبعيد

*******************************

5- best projection to demonstrete displacement of metacarpals in the hand is
الوضعية المفضلة لتصوير انزياح الامشاط في اليد هي :
a- Lateral in extension
جانبي مع فرط بسط
b- Lateral in flexion
جانبي مع فرط العطف
c-AP
أمامي خلفي
D- PA
خلفي أمامي


الجواب
b- Lateral in flexion
جانبي مع فرط العطف

*******************************

6- in PA projection of the calcaneus the angulation of centrl ray is :
الشعاع المركزي لتصوير العظم العقبي بالوضعية الأمامية الخلفية منحرف بزاوية :
a- 30 degrees cephalic
30 درجة باتجاه الرأس
b- 30 degrees cadul
30 درجة باتجاه القدمين
c- 40 degrees cephalic
40 درجة باتجاه الرأس
d- 40 degrees caudal
40 درجة باتجاه القدمين


الجواب
b- 30 degrees cadul
30 درجة باتجاه القدمين

*******************************


7- in PA projection of the chest all of the following are correct except
في تصوير الصدر الخلفي الأمامي كل مايلي صحيح ماعدا :
a- the upper border of the cassette should be 2 in above the shoulder
الحد الاعلى للكاسيت يجب أن يكون أعلى الكتف ب 2 سم
b- the patient rotates his shoulders forwar to place the clavicles below apices
يدير المريض كتفيه لتصبح الترقوتين اسفل قمتي الرئتين
c- the focal film distance FFD should be 40 in
البعد المحرقي للفيلم يجب ان يكون 40 نحو الداخل
d- the centering point is at T6
الشعاع المركزي في منتصف الفقرة الظهرية السادسة



الجواب
a- the upper border of the cassette should be 2 in above the shoulder
الحد الاعلى للكاسيت يجب أن يكون أعلى الكتف ب 2 سم

والجواب

c- the focal film distance FFD should be 40 in
البعد المحرقي للفيلم يجب ان يكون 40 نحو الداخل
قد يكون الرقم غير دقيق حسب المرجع
*******************************


8- the best projection to demonstrate the longitudinal arch of the foot is
الوضعية المثلى لتصوير عظام القوس الطولاني للقدم هي :
a- ateral with weight- bearing
جانبي مع حمل أوزان
b- latreral without weight-bearing
جانبي بدون حمل أوزان
c- AP WITHE WEIGT - BEARING
أمامي خلفي مع حمل أوزان
d- p witout weigt -bearing
أمامي خلفي بدون حمل أوزان


الجواب
b- latreral without weight-bearing
جانبي بدون حمل أوزان

*******************************


9- the centring point for for ankle joint AP projection at:
الشعاع المركزي لتصوير مفصل الكاحل أمامي خلفي
a- medial m
صورة

مشاركات: 11504
اشترك في: الخميس إبريل 04, 2013 10:28 pm

Re: Exams

مشاركةبواسطة دكتور كمال سيد » الأربعاء سبتمبر 17, 2014 10:49 pm

أسئلة وإجابات نموذجية



9- the centring point for for ankle joint AP projection at:
الشعاع المركزي لتصوير مفصل الكاحل أمامي خلفي
a- medial malleolus
منتصف الكعبي
b- latera malleolus
جانب الكعبي
c- midway between malleoli
منتصف المسافة الكعبية
d- ALL are false
الكل خطأ


الجواب
c- midway between malleoli
منتصف المسافة الكعبية

*******************************


10- in frog position the angle between the two femur is
الزاوية مابين الفخذين في وضعية الضفدع هي :
a- 30 degrees
30 درجة
b- 40 degrees
40 درجة
c- 50 degrees
50 درجة
d- 60 degrees
60 درجة


الجواب
d- 60 degrees
60 درجة

*******************************

11- the centering point for knee joint AP projection is at
الشعاع المركزي في تصوير الركبة بالوضعية الأمامية الخلفية
a- One cm above apex patella
واحد سم أعلى الرضفة
b- One cm below apex of patella
واحد سم أسفل الرضفة
c- medial femoral condyle
منتصف المسافة بين لقمتي الفخذ
d- lateral femoral condyle
جانبي للقمة الفخذية


الجواب
b- One cm below apex of patella
واحد سم أسفل الرضفة

*******************************



12 - the basic projecton of sternum bone are
الوضعية الاساسية لتصوير عظم القص
a- AP AND PA
أمامي خلفي وخلفي أمامي
b- latrel
جانبي
c- oblique
مائل
d- b and c are correct
الجانبي والمائل


الجواب
b- latrel
جانبي
*******************************




in direct PA projections of the skull all are true exceot:
في الوضعية الخلفية الأمامية للجمجمة كل مايرد صحيح ماعدا :
a- Orbito- meatel is perpendiculer to the film
الخط الصماخي الحجاجي عمودي على الفيلم
b-petrous pyramid filss the orbit
الهرم الصماخي يدخل في تشكيل الحجاج
c- M.S.P is paralle to the film
الخط المتوسط السهمي يوازي الفيلم
d- coronal plane is paalle to the film
المقطع الإكليلي يوازي الفيلم

الجواب c

ملاحظة الخطأ arallel

الجواب
c- M.S.P is paralle to the film
الخط المتوسط السهمي يوازي الفيلم
*******************************


all the fllowing statements the respirory system are wrong except :
كل ممايلي خطأ في مايخص جهاز التنفسي ماعدا
A- RT lung has 2 lobe
الرئة اليمنى تتألف من فصين
b- lt lung has 3 lobes
الرئة اليسرى تتألف من ثلاثة فصوص
c- pleure covers both lungs
الجنب يغطي كلا الرئتين
d- pulmonary veins carry non oxygented blood to the heart
الأوردة الرئوية تحمل الدم غير المؤكسج الى القلب

الجواب c

ملاحظة الخطأ :RESPIRATORy
PLEURA


الجواب
c- pleure covers both lungs
الجنب يغطي كلا الرئتين
*******************************




supine position refers to the patient lying in which position:
وضعية الاستلقاء تشير الى أن المريض يستلقي بالوضعية :
A- On the back
على الظهر
B- Face down
وجهه للأسفل
C- Right side down
يستلقي على جانبه الايمن
D- with feet elevated
مع رفع القدم



الجواب
A- On the back
على الظهر
*******************************




9- Prone position refers to the patient lying in which position:
وضعية الانبطاح تشير الى أن المريض يستلقي بوضعية :
A- On the back
على الظهر
B- Face down
وجهه للأسفل
C- Right side down
يستلقي على جانبه الايمن
D- With feet elevate
مع رفع القدم


الجواب
B- Face down
وجهه للأسفل
*******************************

10- Lateral recumbent position refers to the patient lying:
وضعية الاستلقاء الجانبي تشير الى أن المريض يستلقي بوضعية :
A- Face down
وجهه للأسفل
B- On the back
على الظهر
C- On the side
على الجانب
D- Oblique
مائل


الجواب
C- On the side
على الجانب
*******************************

11- The term extension refers to………………..of a joint:
مصطلح البسط يشير الى ..... من المفصل :
A- Bending
انحناء
B- Turning inward
دوران نحو الداخل
C- Straightening
استقامة
D- Turning outward
دوران نحو الخارج

الجواب
C- Straightening
استقامة
*******************************


12- The term flexion refers to………………..of a joint:
مصطلح العطف يشير الى ..... من المفصل :
A- Bending
انحناء
B- Turning inward
دوران نحو الداخل
C- Straightening
استقامة
D- Turning outward
دوران نحو الخارج

الجواب
A- Bending
انحناء
*******************************

13- In adduction, the part is moved…………the central axis of body:
في التقريب الجزء يتحرك ... المحور المركزي للجسم
A- Upward from
الى أعلى
B- Downward from
الى اسفل
C- Away from
بعيدا عن
D- Toward
باتجاه


الجواب
D- Toward
باتجاه
*******************************


14- In abduction, the part is moved…………the central axis of body:
في التبعيد الجزء يتحرك ... المحور المركزي للجسم
A- Upward from
الى أعلى
B- Downward from
الى اسفل
C- Away from
بعيد اعن
D- Toward
باتجاه


الجواب
C- Away from
بعيد اعن
*******************************

15- To demonstrate the sesamoid bones of 1st metatarsal ………view is used:
لتوضيح العظام السمسمانية في سلاميات الاصبع الاول تظهر باستخدام :
A- Axial
محوري
B- Oblique
مائل
C- Frontal
أمامي
D- Lateral
جانبي

الجواب
B- Oblique
مائل
صورة

مشاركات: 11504
اشترك في: الخميس إبريل 04, 2013 10:28 pm

Re: Exams

مشاركةبواسطة دكتور كمال سيد » الأربعاء سبتمبر 17, 2014 10:51 pm

أسئلة وإجابات نموذجية



When screens are used in radiography of foot, it is advisable to use:
لافضل اظهار اتصوير القدم نستخدم :
A- High mA and low KV
ميلي امبير عالي مع ك.ف منخفض
B- Low mA and high KV
ميلي امبير منخفض مع ك.ف عالي
C- High mA and high KV
ميلي امبير عالي مع ك.ف عالي
D- Low mA and low KV
ميلي امبير منخفض مع ك.ف منخفض


الجواب
B- Low mA and high KV
ميلي امبير منخفض مع ك.ف عالي

*******************************


17- To demonstrate any anterior or posterior displacement in fractures of metacarpal bones, the following view is possible:

A- AP of the hand
الوضعية الأمامية الخلفية لليد
B- Lateral of the hand
الوضعية الجانبية لليد
C- AP of wrist
الوضعية الأمامية الخلفية للمعصم
D- Lateral forearm
الوضعية الجانبية للساعد

الجواب


*******************************


- Rotating anode X-ray tube:
المصعد الدوار في انبوب الاشعة له :
A- Has two anodes
له أكثر من مصعد
B- Has small and big focus
له بؤرة صغيرة وكبيرة
C- Smaller than fixed anode tube
أصغر من المصعد في انبوب الاشعة الثابت
D- Has only one filament
له فتيل واحد
E- Can be used only in mobile unit
يمكن ان يستخدم في الاجهزة النقالة


الجواب
D- Has only one filament
له فتيل واحد

*******************************


2- The basic projection of mastoid is:
الوضعية الاساسية لتصوير الخشاء
A- lateral 25 degree caudal and AP oblique
أمامية خلفية مائلة مع تميل الشعاع 25 درجة باتجاه القدمين
B- lateral 25 degree cephalic and AP oblique
أمامية خلفية مائلة مع تميل الشعاع 25 درجة باتجاه الرأس
C- Town's and lateral
وضعية تاونز وجانبية
D- PA and lateral
خلفي أمامي وجانبي
E- PA and AP oblique
خلفي أمامي وأمامي خلفي مائل

الجواب
B- lateral 25 degree cephalic and AP oblique
أمامية خلفية مائلة مع تميل الشعاع 25 درجة باتجاه الرأس

*******************************


3- To reduce the radiation to lens of the eye we have to:
لإنقاص تعرض عدسة العين للأشعة يتوجب علينا :
A- Use lead shield
استخدام واقي العين الرصاصي
B- Use AP projection
نستخدم الوضعية الأمامية الخلفية
C- Use PA projection
نستخدم الوضعية الخلفية الأمامية
D- Ask the patient to close his eyes
نطلب من المريض أن يغمض عينيه
E- Keep eye out of X-ray
نبقي عين المريض بعيدا عن الاشعة .
ملاحظة : كتير ضحكنا لما شفنا الاختيار Keep eye out of X-ray

الجواب
A- Use lead shield
استخدام واقي العين الرصاصي

*******************************

4- The blood pressure:
ضغط الدم
A- Increase in old age
يتزايد عند الكبار في العمر
B- Increase more in female
يتزايد عند النساء
C- Decrease with age
يتناقص مع العمر
D- Increase in the end of the day
يتزايد في نهاية اليوم
E- All are wrong
كل ماورد خطأ

الجواب
A- Increase in old age
يتزايد عند الكبار في العمر
*******************************


5- In the examination of the patella:
في فحص الرضفة :
A- The patient is supine AP
المريض مستلقي على ظهره
B- The patient is standing facing the tube
المريض بوضعية الوقوف مستقبلا انبوب الاشعة
C- The patient is prone PA
المريض منبطحا على بطنه
D- The patient is prone oblique
المريض منبطحا على بطنه مع ميلان
E- All are wrong
كل ماورد خطأ


الجواب
A- The patient is supine AP
المريض مستلقي على ظهره

*******************************


6- In the base axial projection of the skull:
في الوضعية المحورية القاعدية للجمجمة
A- Midsagittal plane is at right angle to the film
الخط المتوسط السهمي في الزاوية اليمنى للفيلم
B- Orbital line is at right angle to the film
خط الحجاج في الزاوية اليمنى للفيلم
C- CR is directed 55 degree to the feet
الشعاع المركزي يتجه الى القدم بزاوية 55 درجة
D- Patient is oblique
المريض مائل
E- All are wrong
كل ماورد خطأ


الجواب
E- All are wrong
كل ماورد خطأ

*******************************

7- When a fracture is continuous with external environment:
عندما الكسر يتظاهر الى المحيط الخارجي
A- Open fracture
كسر مفتوح
B- Closed fracture
كسر مغلق
C- Comminuted fracture
كسر متفتت
D- Green stick fracture
كسر غصن النضير
E- All are wrong
كل ماورد خطأ

الجواب
A- Open fracture
كسر مفتوح

*******************************


8- Elbow joint:
مفصل المرفق
A- Cartilagenous joint
مفصل غضروفي
B- Synovial joint
مفصل زليلي
C- Fibrous joint
مفصل ليفي
D- All are Wright
الكل صح
E- All are wrong
الكل حطأ

الجواب



بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم
وهذه بعض الأجوبة......

21- Examination of tempro-madibular joints normally consists of:

A- Single closed mouth view

B- Film with mouth opened and closed

C- Single opened mouth view

D- Films while patient chews gum



الجواب
B- Film with mouth opened and closed

*******************************

22- The trendelen burg position consists of the patient:
في وضعية تراندلنبرغ يكون المريض :
A- Supine with feet elevated
مستلقي وقدمه مرتفعة
B- Supine with head elevated
مستلقي ورأسه مرتفع للأعلى
C- In knee-chest position
في وضعية knee-chest
D- Lying on the side
مضطجع على جنبه

الجواب
A- Supine with feet elevated
مستلقي وقدمه مرتفعة

*******************************

23- The are …………. Tarsal bones in the ankle:
العظام الكاحلية في الكاحل
A- 3

B- 4

C- 5

D- 7


الجواب
D- 7

السؤال مكرر

*******************************

24- The largest tarsal bone is:
أكبر عظام مفصل الكاحل
A- Cuneiform
الاسفيني
B- Cuboid
المكعبي
C- Talus
الكعبي
D- Calcaneus
العقبي


الجواب
D- Calcaneus
العقبي

*******************************

25- The cuboid bone lies on the ---------------- side of the foot:
العظم المكعبي يقع في الجانب......للقدم :
A- Lateral
الوحشي
B- Medial
المتوسط
C- Inferior
السفلي
D- Superior
العلوي

الجواب
A- Lateral
الوحشي

*******************************

26- The ankle joint is formed by the articulation of:
مفصل الكاحل مشكل من تمفصل :
A- Talus with calcaneus
الكعب مع العقبي
B- Calcaneus with cuboid
العقبي مع المكعبي
C- Talus with tibia and fibula
الكعب مع الشظية والظنبوب
D- Talus with navicular
الكعب مع الزورقي

الجواب
C- Talus with tibia and fibula
الكعب مع الشظية والظنبوب

*******************************

27- The lateral malleolus is a part of:
الكعب الوحشي هو جزء من :
A- Fibula
الشظية
B- Talus
الكعب
C- Tibia
الظنبوب
D- Calcaneus
العقبي

الجواب
A- Fibula
الشظية

*******************************


28- The largest sesamoid bone in the body is:
أكبر عظم سمسماني في الجسم هو :
A- Femur
عظم الفخذ
B- Tibia
عظم الظنبوب
C- Patella
الرضفة
D- Cuboid
العظم المكعبي

الجواب
C- Patella
الرضفة

*******************************

29- The are …………. carpal bones in the wrist:
يوجد.....عظام رسغية في المعصم :
A- 6

B- 4

C- 8

D- 9

الجواب

C- 8

*******************************

30- The medial malleolus is a part of:
الكعب الأنسي هو جزء من :
A- Fibula
الشظية
B- Talus
الكعب
C- Tibia
الظنبوب
D- Calcaneus
العقبي

الجواب

C- Tibia
الظنبوب

*******************************

31- All fingers consist of 3 phalanges except:
كل الأصابع تتركب من 3 سلاميات ماعدا :

A- Thumb
الإبهام
B- Index finger
سبابة الإصبع
C- Middle finger
الإصبع الوسطى
D- Little finger
الخنصر

الجواب

A- Thumb
الإبهام
صورة

مشاركات: 2436
اشترك في: الأربعاء أغسطس 04, 2021 11:44 pm
مكان: Canada

Excellent Bola Download Pkv Games Tips

مشاركةبواسطة FrankJScott » الخميس أغسطس 12, 2021 7:46 pm

In reply to the guy asking about cara bermain judi online malaysia, hollywood casino online free slots, judi online24jam terpercaya 2020, play online casino free win real money, online casino romania jobs, online casino no deposit bonus usa, online games casino free slot machines, new online live casino uk, judi online24jam terpercaya 2020 slot, online casino free signup bonus no deposit required canada, online casino slot games real money, can you play casino games online for real money, I highly recommend this top rated bola situs pkv games info for online casino free bonus no deposit no download, daftar bandar slot terpercaya, online casino no deposit bonus free chip, best online casino app that pays real money, usa rtg online casino no deposit bonus codes, bandar slot terbesar di indonesia, online casino real money free spins australia, what is the best online casino that pays real money, best online casinos free spins no deposit, casino online uk new, online casino 120 free spins real money, casino online free bonus no deposit uk, is good as well. See More Helpful Bola Login Pkv Games Blog f57eb03


العودة إلى radiology

الموجودون الآن

المستخدمون المتصفحون لهذا المنتدى: لا يوجد أعضاء مسجلين متصلين و 1 زائر